DIY BUS BATHROOM MAKEOVER | STARTING TO MAKEOVER MODERN BUILDS SCHOOL BUS TINY HOME CONVERSION!!!

Jan 28, 2021
64 674 Views

Get Honey for FREE today ▸ joinhoney.com/rachel
Honey finds coupons with one click! Thank you to Honey for sponsoring today's episode!
Oh boy - let's tackle this bus, shall we? When Mike asked me to housesit for him while I close escrow while he shoots a secret project (mouthful much); I asked him what would help him most and he told me styling his DIY School Bus Tiny Home Conversion. This will eventually be his guest house but when he gets back, it's his tiny home to live and dwell peacefully as he demo and renovates his OWN Joshua Tree home which you can see here: usworlds.info/slow/video/j22Yqp24ZnuDi2I
Today I'm trying to style the small bathroom @Modern Builds DIY'ed into his school bus transformed into a tiny home. Once I complete the bus, you'll be getting a full tour with Mike as my co-host so do not fret! Happy to pump out a few last episodes for a friend before FINALLY focusing on MY home.
Mike's Bus Bathroom Buildout: usworlds.info/slow/video/hIxreHy9mIFhf6E
Episode 1 of His Bus Series: usworlds.info/slow/video/fJ2dsYLVqGWHe5k
His Bus Series Playlist: usworlds.info/slow/video/fJ2dsYLVqGWHe5k&list=PLKUJ-lrSNXu3euIlinmeFNhrxZtxsBS1
00:00-01:10 Before
01:14-05:00 Getting My Life Together With This Makeover
05:05-06:11 Honey Commercial Break
06:36-08:02 DIY Shower Curtain Solution
08:05-09:45 DIY Wall Decor
10:07-12:12 Under the Sink Storage
12:13-12:54 Styling Outside Walls
13:57-16:02 DIY Backsplash
18:08-20:29 Reveal
19:50-20:01 Me Not Liking What I Did
M A T E R I A L S U S E D
Wicker basket set, colored towels, pink drape and soap dispenser from Walmart
Towel and Sandero Bandana's from local store in JT "Hoof + Horn" : instagram.com/hoofandthehorn/?hl=en
Hooks that I painted: homedepot.sjv.io/R4oVb
Small succulent in white vase from my local Home Depot's plant selection
Privacy film I will be installing as soon as received: amzn.to/3onmw56
Peel and stick backsplash used: amzn.to/3iY8aa5
Color is Behr's "Cactus Bloom" like the one I used in this video for the doggy door
Connect with me outside this USworlds bubble...
Instagram instagram.com/rachel_metz/
Pinterest www.pinterest.com/rachel_metz/
Facebook facebook.com/RachelMetzBlog/
Business inquiries: contact@tablerockmanagement.com

Comments
  • That looks REALLY good! When you were placing the backsplash on the painted laminate I got an idea to leave them like Peaks but make them irregular so they look like a mountain range?!

    JessicaJessica3 days ago
  • I loove your design ideas and the colours in this space!😍🤗

    kaira browniekaira brownie11 days ago
  • I love the mini shower curtain! So cute and smart

    Willow 1Willow 112 days ago
    • I appreciate that.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz12 days ago
  • So excited for your new place can we see it soon can't wait

    Monica PilgreenMonica Pilgreen14 days ago
  • The mirror curve is super cool -- hope Mike likes it!

    JiangsterJiangster17 days ago
  • No clue if you will see this but I kinda like the mirror and curve of the orange. If yall didn't want to re-cut and extend the back to match the bus curve, you could always paint to surrounding white wall a darker orange to have a kinda 3-D effect. Idk If that makes sense, but I think it could look more intentional and more architectural.

    kenzie actonkenzie acton21 day ago
  • Possibly TMI... I've actually taken a liking to sitting for the majority of my showers. I'll stand when needed but I've just enjoyed a bath shower hybrid or lazy shower.

    ERYNERYN22 days ago
  • Am I missing something? I can’t find the bus bedroom makeover anywhere?

    Catherine LauzonCatherine Lauzon22 days ago
    • Yes you are as it is mentioned in this video and my latest one it's coming soon. There is even a pinned comment on my latest upload explaining when it's coming out.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz22 days ago
  • It turned out so good!

    Tana FrazierTana Frazier22 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz22 days ago
  • With the backsplash moment what if you just extended the bottom and left the gap?? I this it’s so cute and him! But if you take the bottom half out more it might connect abs tie together better? Idk I’m sure whatever you decide it’ll be cute!!! So happy for you 🥲🤎🌻✨

    Mara IveyMara Ivey23 days ago
    • Great suggestion.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz22 days ago
  • So fun! I had a thought about the sink storage: what about those undershelf baskets that are open wire and hang from the surface above? That way if it does get wet, the baskets and products aren’t sitting in water! Just a thought :)

    Savannah JonesSavannah Jones23 days ago
    • What a great idea!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz22 days ago
  • Finally not just black, Green and white .. although I’d would have love to see how holly ended up liking her completed house

    E DE D23 days ago
    • She picked those colors so you'll have to take that up with her xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz22 days ago
  • soo cute

    Jill Sarah GJill Sarah G23 days ago
  • Anyone know where the frames are from 👀?

    Sally G.Sally G.23 days ago
    • Mentioned it and showed it in the video? It's a DIY ... Walmart for them all and two of them are painted.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz23 days ago
  • For real... she put up shower curtains and rods 🤯

    Alicia BAlicia B24 days ago
  • I would have done a wire hanging system the length of the wall on the inside instead of in the doorway. Just like the curtain on the vanity it could tuck away and not be seen. Plus I feel like water would stay inside that area better since you could hang it higher. Just a thought.

    OlderBolderMommy !OlderBolderMommy !24 days ago
  • Um I know suppose be diy but maybe it's best to get a proper glass (you can't see through) shower door so it has a seal so no water gets out just do it yourself 😂. I am sure get thrifty shower door save money. Seen one like barn doors use where slides across 😱 could imagine the glass breaking. Magnet girl magnet on bottom of the shower curtain attach one on both of the door frame

    Katherine CanonKatherine Canon25 days ago
    • 🤍 like I said in the video, leaving those drill in the tile changes to him when he gets back as this is not mine. The shower doesn't even work 🤫

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • I loved the curved part of the mirror!

    HuldiieHuldiie25 days ago
  • "the curve" would have worked if the mirror was curved as well

    PHE-nomenonPHE-nomenon25 days ago
  • I almost asked if it was really cold there when I saw you with two scarves. Then the snow shot! I didn't have to ask. Great job.

    Linda SmithLinda Smith25 days ago
  • So happy that you're really back! Rachel, you can try to sew the fabric curtain and the shower curtain. I think the sorry girls did that in one of their bathroom makeovers. I hope you can have a collab again with them again. :)

    POSH SpicePOSH Spice25 days ago
  • Love the coliurs and accents of black. Particularly like the 3 towel hooks.

    Annalisa KiteAnnalisa Kite25 days ago
    • Yay!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • I feel like Rachel has really come into herself recently, her videos are so funny and bubbly. Thank you for all the content and hard work Rachel, we love u💓

    Faery ChainsFaery Chains25 days ago
    • So happy you've noticed xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • You seem a lot happier and more free! 🥰

    harriet eharriet e25 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • You don’t know how much I miss you

    Nazrin MansorNazrin Mansor26 days ago
    • I've missed you more.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • Enjoying so much your new Bus projects, Rachel:) Couldn’t help thinking a sliding door made from light Transparent material could be a fun solution for the bathroom door. And for the mirror I thought, attach the peace you already made to a larger pease of light material (or a shaped frame) to fill the frame up to the sealing. And perhaps paint different hue orange. Make look as it is done by design:) these are just thoughts that came as I was watching your process. LOVE IT!! See... YOUR videos make My DIY juices going.... You go, girl.

    SianaSiana26 days ago
  • OK, I LOVE the backsplash + mirror ledge vibe!!! Totally inspired

    Margaux JoelsonMargaux Joelson26 days ago
    • Yay!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • Hmmm this does not look good

    Carolina VasconcellosCarolina Vasconcellos26 days ago
    • Thanks for your feedback girl!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz25 days ago
  • Not my favorite design but always love watching an upload from you

    Ezzy Does ItEzzy Does It26 days ago
    • Thank you! Working with what I got until I move into my place.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz26 days ago
  • i like the curve on the mirror its just kinda awkward bc the mirror goes to the edge almost

    Carson HarrisCarson Harris26 days ago
  • Link to the double sided tape, 🥺

    D'Anne WardD'Anne Ward26 days ago
    • Oh no! I couldn't find it after all. It's 3M but I'm not sure where Mike got it from.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz26 days ago
  • a magnet would work for the bottom of the shower curtain on the doorway :)

    NeccoWeccoNeccoWecco27 days ago
  • that pennant! 😍 job well done, Rachel!

    Ashley B.Ashley B.27 days ago
    • 🖤

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Live your life! I am happy for you and look forward to seeing the projects to come. God bless

    Rebecca VinyardRebecca Vinyard27 days ago
  • Hello! Happy to see a new video in my recommended Just an FYI, that your channel wasn't showing up in my subscriptions feed and I could not remember your channel name when I was half asleep and wanted to watch! I think thats the first time I've ever been unsubscribed randomly from a channel, so I just wanted to let you know!

    BethBeth27 days ago
    • @Living to DIY with Rachel Metz I hope so too! Glad your vid still came up in my recommends!

      BethBeth27 days ago
    • Oh no 😩 hopefully when I start posting consistently again it won't do that.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • I LOVE seeing you in a good mood!!! Awesome video 🤩🥳

    Fernanda TrancosoFernanda Trancoso27 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Stay safe!! I heard Joshua tree has high crime rates

    Jane DoeJane Doe27 days ago
    • Thanks Jane!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Loved all your ideas for this bus bathroom! You are so talented girl!!!❤️❤️❤️

    Denise SDenise S27 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Such a fun project! Congrats on your new home, I can't wait to see where you go with your imagination

    melissa muirmelissa muir27 days ago
    • Appreciate that Melissa!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • It would be great to see a collab between you and Ijessup on her tiny house too :)

    Champer DoodlesChamper Doodles27 days ago
    • Yes! Hopefully! Love her.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • I just love wathing you. Makes my day and is super inspiring!! Thank you for making content!

    CateCate27 days ago
    • I really appreciate that!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Rachel: “clearly I don’t watch all of his videos” Clicks on his video she was referring to and sees that she commented on that exact video 7 months ago haha.

    KendallKendall27 days ago
    • Hahahahaha so seen, so so seen 😩.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Not sure at what angle the shower water hits the sink (if it even shoots in that direction), but it seems like water will still drip behind the small shower curtain and get stuff wet.

    a04nlibu ROa04nlibu RO27 days ago
    • You can move it up! But like I said I'm going to get little waterproof storage boxes that they didn't have available in person to buy so I need to order. Plus the shower doesn't even work right now haha.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • For the shower curtain (the inside plastic one in the door) what if you hemmed the bottom of it and maybe put in strong button magnets inside the hem (like glued them in place and then hemmed it so it looked cleaner and the magnets don't just roll around everywhere) and then attached some button magnets to the tile on the inside of the bathroom at the bottom to make it more sealed?

    Lily ReidLily Reid27 days ago
    • great feedback!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • yikes! covering that beautiful sink with a plastic shower curtain.. no thank u

    Cami CeballosCami Ceballos27 days ago
    • Everyone is freaking out about a tension Rod that can easily be removed. The shower doesn't even work and like I said in the video - this is a temp solution since I do not want to make permanent changes to a bus that is not mine while he is out of town. I also mentioned that there were not waterproof storage boxes for under here available in person for me to purchase so I need to order. Excited to see what him and I do as a permanent solution.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Would you have liked the mirror more if it was the same curvature as the under laminate?

    sandraleesvodkasandraleesvodka27 days ago
    • Yes but it was too thick to cut!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • What about cutting the mirror to the same shape as the wall, proportionately smaller than the plywood? Then the white shape of the wall, the plywood shape and the mirror shape all mirror each other.

    Karen MitchellKaren Mitchell27 days ago
    • It was too thick to cut. Need to get a thinner/cheaper one.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • I just don’t get tired of saying YOU ARE AMAZING! Keep it up girl!! Love ya!

    Silvia MattosSilvia Mattos27 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • love the makeover but im just concerned about the toilet being soaked from the shower🥴 and maybe attach a little magnet to the shower curtain and to the bottom of the door frame to keep the shower curtain more waterproof?? idk lol but again love the makeover!😍

    jadaegrijadaegri28 days ago
    • Great feedback!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • Did I miss if the shower head was moved?

    Ma. Jeunessa Korinna AgustinMa. Jeunessa Korinna Agustin28 days ago
    • Yeah there's a whole segment in the video of how it works. I didn't touch that side since as mentioned in the video, I'm leaving permanent changes to Mike.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz27 days ago
  • I like the curve of the mirror! 😀

    Leah HedgeLeah Hedge28 days ago
    • Thank you Leah!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Who made the pennant?

    Donnell CarlsonDonnell Carlson28 days ago
    • That is from Hoof and Horn!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • If peel n stick backsplash is in a bathroom won’t it start to fall of due to humidity?

    Rachel DidierRachel Didier28 days ago
    • We will find out but another subscriber mentioned I should do real tile so I will swap out for that!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Can we discuss the fact that Rachel is getting her wings and how getting to see someone you have watched work so hard find her feet again is so inspiring?

    quadboxquadbox28 days ago
    • Gaaaash, thank you for this.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Dude, I can't wait to see all the cool a$$ sh!t you guys all come up with now that you're living out there too Kid!! Hoping all is well, Dirty Jersey out!!

    Money Making Mike G.Money Making Mike G.28 days ago
    • @Living to DIY with Rachel Metz No doubt Kid!! You're one of my Homies Fo Sho!!

      Money Making Mike G.Money Making Mike G.28 days ago
    • Thank you Mike!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I think one of your sliding doors in like a frosted plexi would have been interesting as the bathroom door. I missed your videos so much!!

    Nella ChavezNella Chavez28 days ago
    • Like I said I want to wait for Mike to make those permanent changes but thought this was handy for a shower that doesn't even work right now haha. I can't wait to collab with him on that!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Maybe you could hot glue some magnets at the bottom of the shower curtain to hold it in place? Hopefully you read this lol

    Amy BevisAmy Bevis28 days ago
    • Love that.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Video editing is on point, noticed it in the last video too but forgot to say. Great work, so enjoyable to watch and looking forward to the rest of them

    gaffy hgaffy h28 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I think maybe if you paint the frame of the mirror black it would match better

    Just JanelleJust Janelle28 days ago
    • Oh! Great idea.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • It’s so puurrrty. 😺

    Snoop YSnoop Y28 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Very cool , love the colour palette makes it very cosy and warm Nice to see you again on USworlds 👍😁

    Project UpcyclingProject Upcycling28 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • let us know how many times you're able to walk through those curtains before they fall off lol

    Mary PelletierMary Pelletier28 days ago
    • As mentioned, I'm leaving it to Mike to do the permanent drill into the tile situation. This is a great temporary solution for a shower that doesn't even work 🙃.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Where did u get the wood tone frames? Love ur ideas

    M.GilM.Gil28 days ago
    • What wood tone frames? There are white ones from Walmart, painted colored ones from Walmart or the wooden dowels that are framing the mirror which was a DIY. I am not sure what wood frames you're referring to.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I feel like I’ve missed something!! When did you announce you were moving??! Am I delusional? 😂

    Pristine KurlsssPristine Kurlsss28 days ago
    • Last episode and all over IG but it's fairly easy to catch up 🙃

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I live the mirror gap curve thing XD I think it looks great and really interestring, might just be me but the colour and the shape of the curve is giving me modern meets atomic retro vibes ^^

    Joanne CookeJoanne Cooke28 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • You seem so revived in these last 2 videos!! Loving that for you!! Can’t wait to see the whole bus 😍

    angelica.may.wanderangelica.may.wander28 days ago
    • Thank you love!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Rachel, you did an amazing job on this project, I love how you are playing with the colours and trying and succeeding at making the space a cohesive one. absolutely love it. this inspired me so much right now, I am so hyped, the bandana art is *chefs kiss* seriously so existed for what is to come. I love Modern Builds so much and your channel as well, so this is amazing, can't wait!!! PS: As you were a bit down about the mirror situations, maybe instead of the mirror situation, a black framed Mirror in a sort of Oval shape and behind it a piece of would in the same shape as the mirror just bigger is painted in a nice rusty orange (like the pillows or the Fridge) Or a funky 70s Mirror with these orange rainbow waves. or a other funky type of mirror in the orange kind of colour specturm. or paint the wall behind the mirror in a nice dark Tiel shade to play with the blue of the bathroom but connect it with the other spaces and make it more comfy with the rusty orange shades And in the higher corner next to the Sink a hanging plant to make it homey could be nice :) and maybe, instead of the curtain in the front of the Sink storage, one big frameless Plexiglass front like a cabinet door, it could be cool, installed at the wall with black door thingys, it looks sleek and protects everything without taking away from the beautiful sink and it would go with the sort of funky industrial clean 70s look this space has some Inso links, maybe it can help fulfill you vision for the space :) www.pinterest.de/pin/299559812719267029/ www.pinterest.de/pin/15973773667462457/ www.pinterest.de/pin/13581236368242671/ www.pinterest.de/pin/161848180346224770/ www.pinterest.de/pin/369154500692965415/ www.pinterest.de/pin/47710077293429624/ www.pinterest.de/pin/344243965271793785/ www.pinterest.de/pin/670332725766464758/ www.pinterest.de/pin/374713631504142401/ www.pinterest.de/pin/142074563234413150/ www.pinterest.de/pin/289778557278966852/ www.pinterest.de/pin/457467274654980126/ www.pinterest.de/pin/709035535082751634/ www.pinterest.de/pin/10625749108337788/ www.pinterest.de/pin/AVpWmdF8hCZwMXbvYqIkeK1U7jG6aYCvwKTYN3VcqerGj7Dc3L7Ids8/ www.pinterest.de/pin/253820128988263296/ www.pinterest.de/pin/826762444068763566/ www.pinterest.de/pin/414190496987953906/ www.pinterest.de/pin/371335931770268396/ luv u and ur channel, always so inspiring. and I can't wait for what you have in store for us, so happy u are back

    Blumen SeeleBlumen Seele28 days ago
  • LIVING for this bus content!! I too have a bus and cannot wait to seeeeeeeee

    NoMads On WheelsNoMads On Wheels28 days ago
    • Yay!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • It makes me so happy to see you so happy 🥰

    Madeline M.Madeline M.28 days ago
    • Me too 🤍.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Tea towels look great frames! I have an $8 decorative tea towel in a $15 IKEA poster frame in my kitchen and everyone who sees it compliments it. Super easy and cheap.

    Sean HarringtonSean Harrington28 days ago
    • I bought a tapestry from society 6 a while ago and I was getting bored of it so I cut some of the more interesting parts of it and framed them. I got two art pieces out of it (and I made a pillow cover haha).

      Elissa SolignacElissa Solignac7 days ago
    • Great idea!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • "dude you got those?" "duuuude yeah." i love the bandana. i love this video.

    Ariana VillanuevaAriana Villanueva28 days ago
    • Yay!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Love this! Going to watch Mike's video now!

    Kaitlyn JonesKaitlyn Jones28 days ago
    • Yay!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • You did such a beautiful job Rachel!! Love how it all turned out!

    TotalBoatTotalBoat28 days ago
    • Appreciate that xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • 6:36 Cali sleeping is the cutest view ever 🥺🥰

    Marina OliveiraMarina Oliveira28 days ago
  • 😍 🤙🏾🤗

    Because_I_Have_ToBecause_I_Have_To28 days ago
  • i like the mirror, it's unexpected

    Kara JoneiseKara Joneise28 days ago
    • Thanks Kara!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • A CLEAR SEE THROUGH SHOWER CURTAIN WILL KEEP ITS SHOWN COLORS, DESIGNS, ETC. OTHERWISE, NICE.

    MUSIC CHANNELMUSIC CHANNEL28 days ago
    • MAKE SURE TO DO THAT IN YOUR SHOWER

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • love the wooden trim on the mirror and how it's got that nice frame out of white but I think it's just that one corner where the orange back and the wooden trim are too close together that's maybe not as visually pleasing. Maybe if the mirror was the same shape as the backing that would work?

    ArtemisScribeArtemisScribe28 days ago
    • I agree!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I kinda wish you had taken like a black sharpie to the grout lines of the peel and stick tile to make it blend in with the real tile's look a little more. Or, I know it was meant to be temporary, but three lines of real tile as a backsplash would've been super easy

    Leah ChristiansLeah Christians28 days ago
    • Girl if only you knew my schedule on the backend. I wish I had time to lay three lines of tile and some time to breathe haha but love that idea and it's an easy fix when I do update it because how I didn't like it originally.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • 🚨🚨OUR GIRL IS BACK I REPEAT OUR GIRL IS BACK!!! This is not a drill!!! 🚨🚨❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ so stoked you’re back!!!!

    Brielle SimonelliBrielle Simonelli28 days ago
    • @Living to DIY with Rachel Metz you’re CRUSHING it 💪🏾 the OG viewers LOVE what you’re doing ....keep it up!!!!! 🖤

      Brielle SimonelliBrielle Simonelli28 days ago
    • Trying! A lot of people aren't liking the content though 🙃.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • When you said in the last video that you'd be back soon, you weren't kidding haha! You hustle so hard 🤘💜

    The TrapdoorThe Trapdoor28 days ago
    • Haha

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • OMG You and modern builds are my favorite channels and when I saw the thumbnail I just clicked cause I thought it was one of his videos, imagine my surprise when I heard your voice and it was your video! I'm so happy I'm missed you so much💜💜💜

    ʟᴜ sᴀᴅʙᴀᴅɢɪʀʟsᴄʟᴜʙʟᴜ sᴀᴅʙᴀᴅɢɪʀʟsᴄʟᴜʙ28 days ago
    • 🧡🧡🧡

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I love the mirror and backing vibe just the way it is! I say keep it 🤗🤗

    Kristi HickeyKristi Hickey28 days ago
    • Thank you!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Never fails to entertain yessssss girl 🥰

    Evan KellyEvan Kelly28 days ago
    • Appreciate that xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I think I would make the mirror in the form of the curve (so where the painted orange is, fill that with mirror, and where the white gap is, there you can put the orange) Because the curve is so unique, I would want to have it as a distinct feature

    laralara28 days ago
    • I wanted to do that but this glass was too thick to cut!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • woo blessed with another upload to quickly after the first. I missed your videos!

    laralara28 days ago
    • Trying!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I´m ok, just a little bump on my head, no worries, my brain cells are on a holiday ;) I really love that you guys are working together, two of my favorite DIY people on YT, you both are so darn good at what you do and you break things down into easy steps that are easy to understand :) 💜💜💜 I wasn´t that keen on the mirror situation, it felt kinda off....but that´s just my personal taste, and like you said, sometimes you just have to have a go at it, sometimes it works, other times....well, it might not be the right thing for that space, that aside, you had such amazing ideas and I just love seeing how it all comes together :D even though your style is far from mine, I still find so much inspiration from you, and you make me think outside my box, and I love how you are able to open my eyes to things I would never even consider! precious! :) I´m happy to see some sunshine in you again :) 💜 and I am EXCITED to what you have in store for us! :D *weeeeee* (I hope I didn´t offend you with anything I wrote, I am Autistic and sometimes things comes out a bit hard or offensive, but I don´t mean anything in a bad way, just have a bit of a struggle to express my thoughts at times)

    CrixJokiCrixJoki28 days ago
  • Where can i find the bedroom makeover?! So excited

    Rani J'sRani J's28 days ago
    • It isn't out yet xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I would have put the shower curtain at the sink up all the way so that the whole sink is covered and no water is running down the sink into the baskets. plus you would not have this rod right there. but maybe just because I seem to be unable to take showers without splashing around like crazy 😂

    Tina MaxTina Max28 days ago
    • @Living to DIY with Rachel Metz thank you for the answer! love how it turned out and looking forward to your house reno! 😊

      Tina MaxTina Max28 days ago
    • It's a tension rod and can easily be moved when in use. Like I said I will have it off most the time then install for shower time which is easy to adjust xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Rachel!! Do you know the name of where you go that cute little triangle flag that you hung on the wall?

    riverstyxriverstyx28 days ago
    • Hoof and Horn

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Good thing, I read through the description box - I was wondering, if loose boxes were really a good idea in a bus! But it sounds, like it's more of a stationary living situation, after all. Agree with everyone else about the shower head though...showering sitting down, wouldn't bother me very much (I think), but at very least the thing should be handheld. What, if you only want to wash your hair, for example? Or wash your feet, after being outside barefoot? Must be frustrating for you, to be limited to just decor, when you're probably itching, to change such an obviously impractical detail. I know, I would be!

    Rara AvisRara Avis28 days ago
    • Yeah it was killing me!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I was extremely confused about the thumbnail, thought it was a modern builds vid but he already made the bathroom

    ozilthebeast moheozilthebeast mohe28 days ago
  • Another video? We’re spoiled xx

    Emma BeattyEmma Beatty28 days ago
  • rachelll IM BEGGING U plss tell me what the brand of the heavy duty construction adhesive tape was !! or any other brands you recommend im trying to stick on these shelves THANK YOU its not in the description :(

    japril 31japril 3128 days ago
    • Oh no! It's 3M

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • It's amazing to see how much you've evolved!! Not only have you developed your own style but so refreshing that you take on board your client's design style 🥰😻 all while being a badass independent single lady!!

    MayMay28 days ago
    • Thanks love xx.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Two Metz videos this week. Our girl is back and I love it. Everything looks great! You are always so considerate of other people's style. I can't wait to watch you build and decorate in your own style. I don't think we fully know what Rachel's style is yet but I know it'll be bad ass.

    Morgan ScheerMorgan Scheer28 days ago
    • I can't wait to do my own thang!

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • No one has mentioned the thumbnail 😂😂 not to mention the newspaper

    Rachel WongRachel Wong28 days ago
    • Haha

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Glad to see that you’re back and can’t wait to see everything else to come!

    Ashley.JennelleAshley.Jennelle28 days ago
    • 🧡

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • I know you don’t need a man but I’m totally shipping you guys together omg

    shainaveeshainavee28 days ago
    • Haha

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
  • Amazing as always you and your beautiful mind that inspire me every day 🥺❤️

    Haila HalimeHaila Halime28 days ago
    • I appreciate that.

      Living to DIY with Rachel MetzLiving to DIY with Rachel Metz28 days ago
USworlds